Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains Trauma Resolution's privacy practices in relation to its website traumaresolutions.com.au. In some cases, the Trauma Resolutions website may link or refer you to other websites or organisations, which have their own privacy policy and practices.

1. Gathering of Information

Trauma Resolutions does not collect personally identifying information about any individual website user except when knowingly provided by such individual. You always have the option not to provide the information we request.

2. Certain Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law or comply with legal process served on us or Affiliated Parties; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, the Site, the users of the Site, and/or our Affiliated Parties; (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of the Site, us, or third parties.

3. Cookies

A cookie is a data file that certain websites write to your computer's hard drive when you visit such sites. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user identification code, that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. This website may contain cookies.

4. Browser Level Information

Trauma Resolutions web servers automatically collect information about a site user's IP address, browser type and referrer by reading this information from the user's browser (information provided by every user's browser). This information is automatically logged by most websites.

5. Use of Information

The information collected via online forms or by browser type will only be used by Trauma Resolutions. All information sent to the Trauma Resolutions website is held on secure database and will not be used for marketing purposes, unless expressly agreed in writing. This information will not be shared with any third-party companies.

6. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of the personal information that Trauma Resolutions holds about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. Trauma Resolutions may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information Trauma Resolutions holds about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. Trauma Resolutions relies in part upon clients advising when their personal information changes. Trauma Resolutions will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

7. Complaints about breach

If you believe that Trauma Resolutions has breached the Australian Privacy Act and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

8. Your Consent

By using the Trauma Resolutions website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If Trauma Resolutions changes its privacy policies and procedures, it will post those changes on this website to keep you aware of what information it collects, how it uses the information and under what circumstances it may disclose it.

Last Updated: 30 July 2018.